This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
| Owner/operator: | Thanet Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFBV |
| MSN: | 497 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent (X2RT) |
| Destination airport: | Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8081] on 2.10.37 as G-AFBV to Albert Batchelor, Broadstairs, Kent (aircraft based at Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent). C of A 6073 issued October 1937. Sold on and re-regsiterd [C of R 8081/2] on 28.1.39 to Ipswich Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk). Sold on and re-regsitered [C of R 8081/3] to Thanet Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.6.39 when G-AFBW hit a wind sock on approach and crashed at Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk. Both persons on board were killed:
Flying Officer Charles Frederick Almond, RAFO (pilot, aged 28)
Henry Angwin Spray (passenger, aged 22)
Registration G-AFBV cancelled by the Air Ministry 7.7.39 due to "change of ownership of aircraft" (sic)
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFBV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 