Accident SCAL FB30 Avion Bassou G-AFCD, Sunday 12 June 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1938
Time:day
Type:SCAL FB30 Avion Bassou
Owner/operator:Walter Louis Lewis
Registration: G-AFCD
MSN: FB.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 4860] in France as F-APDT in October 1936. First registered in the UK [C of R 8140] on 11.11.37 as G-AFCD to Hugh McClelland., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8510] on 20.5.38 to Walter Louis Lewis, Richmond, Surrey (aircraft remained based at Hanworth)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.6.38 when stalled shortly after take-off, Hanworth, and dived into the ground. Pilot/owner (and sole person on board) Walter Louis Lewis (aged 44) was killed. According to one source (see link #6):

"The keen amateur (Avion ‘Bassour’ G-AFCD – 12th June 1938)

Walter Lewis, aged 44, lived in Richmond, Surrey and was a member of Hanworth Flying Club. Most summer Sunday evenings over the previous three months, Walter Lewis had driven to Hanworth to fly his airplane for about half an hour at a time. His wife, who apparently did not like flying, waited in the car each time, watching her husband in the air. On Sunday evening of the 12th June 1938, he bid goodbye to his wife, who was watching from the car on the tarmac. After what was described as a perfect take-off, witnesses said they heard an explosion as the aircraft reached 6 to 9 metres and the machine stalled and dived into the ground".

Registration G-AFCD cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.7.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFCD.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-17.html
6. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934

Media: