This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 2018 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Etihad Airways |
| Registration: | A6-EIX |
| MSN: | 6134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Destination airport: | Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAID Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the afternoon of 6 January 2018, the Air Accident Investigation Department was notified of a ground incident at JKIA by the Air Traffic Control (ATC) Tower. The incident involved an Airbus A320-232 of registration A6-EIX (EIX) operated by Etihad Airways. A conveyor belt loader operated by Swiss port International Limited collided with the aircraft starboard engine during pre-departure preparations.
Airbus A320, A6-EIX arrived from Abu Dhabi at 13:08 hours and was scheduled to depart the same day at 14:05, back to Abu Dhabi as flight EY642. Upon arrival, the aircraft was parked at Bay 8 of Apron 1 at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport. A conveyor belt loader was then positioned at the aft cargo compartment to facilitate offloading of arriving baggage and cargo and the eventual loading for departure. At approximately 13:50, loading of the aft cargo compartment was reported to have been almost complete awaiting loading of some extra baggage from the forward cargo compartment. At 13:57, the conveyor belt loader reversed on its own, without an operator, from its stationary position at the aft cargo compartment, colliding with a baggage trolley which was located approximately 6 meters away from the aircraft, aft of the conveyor belt loader. After impacting the trolley, the direction of movement of the conveyor belt loader changed by about 180° and it then headed towards the right engine. The conveyor belt loader impacted on the right engine resulting in a crack and dent on the rear outboard cowling.
Passenger boarding was reported to have been ongoing but almost complete at the time of occurrence. There was no injury reported as a result of the ground collision incident. Visible damage on the right engine was limited to the rear outboard cowling. The flight was cancelled after assessment of the damage.
The aircraft was repaired and re-entered service on January 9.
Sources:
http://www.transport.go.ke/Pre18.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 2023 |
A6-EIX |
Etihad Airways |
0 |
near Abu Dhabi |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location