Incident Avro RJ85 ZS-SSH, Wednesday 15 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:Airlink
Registration: ZS-SSH
MSN: E2285
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT)
Destination airport:Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered a hail storm on a flight from Cape Town to Nelspruit. The flight diverted to Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR).

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2011 ZS-SSH South African Airlink 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAJS) min