Incident Heinkel He 115B/C 2743, Thursday 21 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:
Type:Heinkel He 115B/C
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 406 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Billefjord seaplane base -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Billefjord seaplane base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 January 1943 the He 115 B/C WNr 2743 of 1./KüGr 406 was moored in the seaplane base of Billefjord when its mooring lines broke due to stormy weather and icing. The floatplane then capsized and was damaged beyond repair by seawater.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1943.htm
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html (no more online)
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html (no more online)
http://www.ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Norway.pdf
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=70.325000&lon=25.063889&z=13&m=b