Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3 5495, Thursday 21 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-3
Owner/operator:3./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in the Herdlefjorden north off Herdla airfield, between Herdla island -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 January 1943 Uffz. Kurt Neldner of 3./JG 5 died after an emergency landing on sea, in the Herdlefjorden north off Herdla airfield, between Herdla island and Skjelanger. He was flying the Fw 190 A-3 WNr 5495 (or 5485).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html (no more online)
https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Herdlefjorden
http://www.getamap.net/maps/norway/hordaland/_herdla/

Location