Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 5492, Thursday 21 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2
Owner/operator:12./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dalsveet farm, Frosta -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 January 1943 the Fw 190 A-2 WNr 5492 of Fw Ernst Koch of 12./JG 5 suffered engine failure over Frosta on return from convoy protection mission. The pilot tried to land on the frozen lake Hovdalsvatnet, but hit Litleholmen and lost parts of his propeller blade on the ice. The plane bounced off over a hillside, cutting off the tree tops and crashed at Dalsveet farm.

Fw Koch had just returned to Vaernes, Norway from operations in Petsamo, Finland. His aircraft was completly smashed at this place, and Koch died shortly after. He rests at Havstein in Trondheim. The crash happened at day time, as schoolchildren was on their way home from school.

Koch was born on 21 September 1916 at Heidenheim.

Sources:

http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/frosta.html
"Jagdgeschwader 5 Eismeerjäger: Eine Chronik aus Dokumenten U. Berichten: 1941-1945", by Werner Girbig. ISBN 3879433658
http://www.luftwaffe.no/SIG/Losses/tap43.html (no more online)
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html (no more online)
https://kart.gulesider.no/?c=63.606155,10.845998&z=14&q=%22dalsveet%22;214827022;geo