Accident Robinson R22 Mariner VH-HBS, Sunday 27 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HBS
MSN: 722M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:200km NE of Newman, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tongolo Creek, WA
Destination airport:Tongolo Creek, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was flown to an open area in order to board a passenger. It was then ascended to about 300 feet above the ground when one of the main rotor blades became separated, causing the aircraft to descend and impact the ground. Both the pilot and passenger were killed in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000089/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28336/aair199000089.pdf