| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1990 |
| Time: | 09:02 |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-AZD |
| MSN: | 761 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuart Hill, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tuart Hill, WA |
| Destination airport: | Rottnest Island, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from a television station helipad, the pilot became concerned about a loss of available power and conducted a precautionary landing on a road on the opposite side of a fence from the helipad. One of the two passengers disembarked and the pilot conducted a power check which appeared to be normal. During takeoff, the aircraft again experienced a loss of power and the pilot elected a second precautionary landing. The main rotor blades then struck the tail boom, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000069/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31297/aair199000069.pdf 