Accident Cessna A185 N208SS, Wednesday 26 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208SS
MSN: 18502452
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1509 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilderness, ID
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the left wing started to lift, followed by the tail. He added that he applied full left aileron and full back pressure on the control yoke. The airplane then nosed over to the right and stopped.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.  
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the airport reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 100° at 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 11.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 July 1989 N1731R Private 0 Fishers, NY sub

Location