Accident Piper PA-18-135 N1467C, Saturday 27 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2013
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1467C
MSN: 18-2682
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3103 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing a tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane at a private, remote grass airstrip. He stated that he made a low pass over the runway, and the area looked acceptable to land on. He then made a normal landing, but during the landing roll, the left wing impacted brush on the side of the airstrip. The airplane turned 90 degrees to the left, and skidded along the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing, before coming to a stop. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of his landing area, which resulted in contact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1978 N1467C Private 0 Lk Minchumina, AK sub

Location