| Date: | Sunday 2 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Coastal Flying Service Inc |
| Registration: | N6135P |
| MSN: | 502B-0286 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9428 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edna, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ganado, TX |
| Destination airport: | Ganado, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at low altitude over a field during an agricultural application flight, he was focused on the top of electrical poles that paralleled the field. He added that he crossed between the electrical poles and was focused on the pole to the right of the airplane. Once he crossed the top wire, he focused his attention forward, but added that he “was staring at a 30-ft tower just to the left of the nose” of the airplane. The airplane struck the tower and then impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid a tower during an agricultural application flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA385 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2018 |
N6135P |
Coastal Flying Service Inc. |
1 |
Placedo, Victoria County, TX |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |
Location