Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 N413LP, Tuesday 21 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2017
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N413LP
MSN: 3228
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1846 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (TJIG)
Destination airport:San Juan, PR (TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the turbine helicopter was practicing autorotations with a flight instructor. After completing several autorotations uneventfully, the instructor asked if he could perform one, and the pilot agreed. Near the flare at the end of the maneuver, the pilot heard the engine overrev, followed by an Nr (rotor speed) aural warning, followed by a fire warning light illumination on the instrument panel. After landing, the pilot exited the helicopter with a fire extinguisher and attempted to extinguish an engine fire.
Review of data downloaded from a vehicle-engine multifunction display and digital engine control unit revealed that the first failure recorded during the flight indicated that the gas generator rotation speed (N1) reached an out-of-limit value. At that time, the fuel regulation was in mixed mode, as the collective twist grip throttle control was out of the “flight” detent and the pilot was manually controlling the throttle. A second failure was recorded 2 seconds later, which indicated that the free turbine rotation speed (N2) reached an out-of-limit value. The failure was triggered by the maximum recorded value of 545 rpm, which equated to a turbine speed (Nr) of 140%.
The engine’s freewheeling turbine was designed to separate turbine blades at 150% Nr in order to prevent the turbine disc separating at 170% Nr. It is likely that the flight instructor excessively opened the fuel metering unit via the twist grip throttle manual control, which resulted in an engine overspeed, turbine blade separation, and subsequent engine fire.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's incorrect manipulations of the twist grip throttle control during a practice autorotation, which resulted in an engine overspeed and subsequent fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2011 N413LP Helicorp Inc 0 Humacao, PR (X63) sub
Tailstrike

Location