| Date: | Friday 15 March 2013 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Tri-State Drilling |
| Registration: | N6222M |
| MSN: | 27-7754104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8554 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winsted, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, ND (JMS) |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, MN (CFE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the twin-engine airplane’s right engine lost power following a descent in icing conditions. The pilot’s attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the pilot chose to land at an alternate airport. The airplane subsequently landed short of the runway. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed icing on both engines’ induction air intakes and air filters. The right engine induction air filter was 100 percent obstructed, and the left engine induction air filter was about 35 percent obstructed. No further engine anomalies were found. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the icing of the right engine’s induction air system resulted in a lack of airflow in the system, which prevented combustion and led to the subsequent loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The obstruction of the right engine’s induction air system by ice, which resulted in a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location