Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8372Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205777

Date:Friday 25 January 1991
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N8372Z
MSN: 348133071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinedale, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Big Piney, WY (BPI)
Destination airport:Pinedale, WY (PNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 25, 1991, a Piper PA-34, N8372Z, was substantially damaged while landing at Ralph Wenz Field, Pinedale, Wyoming. The pilot reported that an aircraft in front of his made a go-around because he could not positively identify the snow-covered runway. The accident pilot stated that he aligned the aircraft parallel to, but about 80 feet left of the runway and landed the aircraft off the runway, adjacent to a snow bank. The landing gear collapsed and the fuselage and stabilator sustained structural damage. The flight originated from Big Piney, Wyoming, and was enroute to Pinedale.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain proper runway alignment during landing. A contributing factor was a snow covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91TA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16387&key=1