Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N175DH, Saturday 20 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N175DH
MSN: 56280
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2953 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect, OR (64S) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Prospect, OR (64S)
Destination airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a demonstrated soft-field takeoff, the right lift strut impacted the tops of three trees. The flight instructor continued to his destination without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator.  
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to attain an adequate climb rate during takeoff, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location