This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 October 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 27 MU RAF |
| Registration: | WE417 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE417, 27 MU RAF Shawbury: Built at DeHavilland, Harwarden, Chester. Delivered to 27 MU RAF Shawbury 2/10/1953. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/10/1953 on a post-delivery maintenance test flight.
At an altitude of 9,000 feet, and shortly after take off from RAF Shawbury, Shropshire, the engine of Venom FB.1 WE417 failed. The pilot immediately initiated a return to base (RAF Shawbury), and lowered the undercariage on final approach. However, the indicator lights on the control panel flashed to indicate that the undercarriage was only partially lowered, and not 100% "lowered and locked".
The pilot then attempted to manually override the undercarriage lowering system, and pump the wheels down manually using the onboard manual hydraulic pump. Unfortunately, there was insufficient altitude and time to complete the manual lowering of the undercarriage.
The pilot then landed Venom FB.1 WE417 on the grass at the side of the runway, with the undercarriage only partially lowered. Although the aircraft was written off, the pilot appears to have survived uninjured.
The airframe was Struck Off Charge at 34 MU RAF Shrewsbury, Shropshire as Cat.5(G/I) on 7/12/1953 for ground instructional use as GIA 7115M. In the event, it was later deemed that Venom WE417 was too badly damaged to be of any use as a Ground Instructional Airframe; instead, it was Re-Cat.5(s) on 23/2/1954 and sold for scrap to BKL Alloys, Kings Norton, Birmingham.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 420
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 