| Date: | Saturday 20 May 2000 |
| Time: | 20:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N522SW |
| MSN: | 26564/2202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Nashville International Airport terminal sustained a complete electrical power outage due to transiting thunderstorms and lightning. Main terminal lighting and jetway power was interrupted for about 1 hour 30 minutes. During that time, a Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-500 cleared the runway after landing, and the pilot taxied to the parking ramp to await the arrival of portable airstairs. After about an hour delay, a passenger left his seat, assaulted a flight attendant, and jumped out of the aft cabin passenger-loading door. He sustained a fracture of the left wrist, and was picked up and transported to a medical clinic by the airport police.
Probable Cause: The passenger's onboard disturbance and self-evacuation from the parked aircraft, resulting in injuries. A factor in the accident was the lack of backup electrical power to the terminal which necessitated a lengthy ground hold.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21079&key=1 