Accident Airbus A320-232 N706JB, Saturday 19 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 2011
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N706JB
MSN: 3451
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:11582 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:North Fayston, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the captain, while on approach at an altitude of approximately 6,000 feet mean sea level, the airplane experienced an encounter with severe turbulence. Two flight attendants struck the aft galley floor and rear passenger door. One flight attendant sustained bruising and the other flight attendant sustained multiple fractured ribs. The airplane continued its approach and landed normally. There was no damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The airplane's inadvertent encounter with turbulence during the approach, which resulted in serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location