Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3655G, Sunday 4 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Pro-Air LLC
Registration: N3655G
MSN: 301-0292
Total airframe hrs:6981 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simmesport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hamburg, LA (5LA1)
Destination airport:Simmesport, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerial application of chemicals to a field when the airplane began to settle during a low-altitude turn. The settling was consistent with flight at a high angle-of-attack or high drag condition, and the airplane may have been near or at its stall speed. The pilot was unable to recover from the descent so he made an emergency landing during which the airplane impacted an embankment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airplane pitch control while maneuvering at an altitude that was too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location