Accident Embraer ERJ-145LR N619AE, Friday 28 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 2012
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N619AE
MSN: 145101
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:31998 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Traverse City, MI (KTVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the flight attendant stood up from her jumpseat to begin beverage service. She slipped in the main cabin door floor area and injured her left arm. The flight attendant was unable to perform her crew duties; however, an airline pilot, who was a passenger on the flight, assisted in maintaining cabin safety. The flight attendant reported that there was deicing fluid on the floor, which made the surface slippery. Deice fluid was present on the ramp areas surrounding the airplane.

Probable Cause: The presence of deice fluid on the floor, which resulted in a slip hazard and an injury to the flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2019 N619AE American Eagle, opb Envoy Air 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) sub

Location