Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205796

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33764
MSN: 28-7505178
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estherville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Estherville, IA (EST)
Destination airport:Estherville, IA (EST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, as the airplane entered ground effect, while landing in crosswind conditions, a wind gust lifted the airplane and pushed it to the left. He added that he initiated a go-around and “[pushed] the nose down slightly to gain lift.” He further added that, during the go-around, he “must have relaxed the aileron countering the wind,” and a wind gust pushed the airplane to the left. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and spun around.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.  
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located on the airport reported that, about 23 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 180° at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The student pilot landed on runway 16.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain crosswind correction during a go-around in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location