| Date: | Sunday 12 March 2017 |
| Time: | 12:24 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-TT Merlin IIIC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53DA |
| MSN: | TT-438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Airesearch TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica, CA (SMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while on short final following a jet airplane, the airplane “encountered turbulence that induced significant rolling.” He added that the airplane “was not able to completely re-establish a stabilized approach prior to touching down.” Subsequently, the airplane touched down “more firm than usual.” The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach after encountering wake turbulence, which resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA333 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 2016 |
N53DA |
Tucson Aeroservice Center Inc |
0 |
Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, CA |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location