| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2018 |
| Time: | 17:06 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Bar XH |
| Registration: | C-GPIA |
| MSN: | BB-1667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Calgary International Airport, AB (CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Medicine Hat, AB (CYHX) |
| Destination airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (CYYC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 aircraft operated by Bar XH, was conducting medevac flight BXH555 from Medicine Hat, AB (CYHX) to Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC) with 2 flight crew members and 3 passengers on board. During the climb after takeoff at an altitude of approximately 400 feet AGL, the flight crew noticed that the forward upper engine cowl appeared lifted and separated from the lower forward cowl assembly. The flight crew elected to return to CYXH. No emergency was declared and ARFF was not requested. Upon touch down, the upper forward cowling separated from the aircraft and was struck by the propeller on the number 2 engine. No other damage to the aircraft occurred.
The operator’s maintenance removed the number 2 propeller for repair and a serviceable cowling was installed.
Sources:
TSB A18W0009
Location