Accident helicopter , Wednesday 7 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2018
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Tunisian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bouficha military base in Sousse -   Tunisia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bouficha military base in Sousse
Destination airport:Bouficha military base in Souse
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff. One crew member died, two others were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.tap.info.tn/en/Portal-Politics/9835668-serviceman-killed