This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 2018 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Jetways Airlines |
| Registration: | 5Y-JWB |
| MSN: | 20197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bardere Airstrip (HCMD) -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bardere Airstrip (HCMD) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from runway 33 of Bardere Airstrip, Somalia, at 09:15 on 3 January 2018 with three persons on board – The Captain, First Officer and a Loadmaster. During rotation, the Captain reported a loud noise before gear retraction was initiated. According to the Captain, engine parameters were all good and they suspected they had a tyre burst on takeoff. At 1108, the flight crew reported the incident to Area Control Centre and requested to be allowed to fly directly to JKIA due to the suspected emergency situation. ATC initiated a local standby by informing RFFS, AAID and police of the potential emergency situation. The aircraft landed safely on runway 06 of JKIA at 1227. Inspection of the aircraft after landing revealed that the right main landing gear inboard tyre had low pressure. There was no other visible damage to the aircraft. There was no debris associated with the aircraft on the runway and taxiways after landing. There were no injuries reported as a result of this incident.
Sources:
http://www.transport.go.ke/Pre17.html Location