| Date: | Monday 29 January 2018 |
| Time: | 18:32 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-333ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
| Registration: | C-GHLU |
| MSN: | 30851/836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 259 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 30NM N of Huatulco Airport (HUX/MMBT) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Huatulco Airport (HUX/MMBT) |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-333ER aircraft operated by Air Canada Rouge was conducting flight ROU1892 from Calgary, Canada to Huatulco, Mexico with
9 crew members and 250 passengers on board. While in a non-radar environment in level flight at 16 000 feet ASL in the vicinity of enroute waypoint NUDOS, ATC authorized the flight to descend to 6000 feet ASL at pilot’s discretion. At 30 nm North of MMBT, the flight crew initiated the descent and, approximately 1 minute later at 11 800 feet ASL, an EGPWS "Caution Terrain" aural warning was received. The flight crew climbed back immediately to 13 500 feet ASL and continued to Huatulco Airport before commencing the descent and the approach. The aircraft landed at Huatulco Airport without further incident.
The Mexican Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGAC) has opened an investigation on this serious incident.
Approach procedures at Huatulco Airport call for aircraft to arrive over the HUX VOR (located at the airport) at 6000 feet and then to commence a teardrop approach for runway 07 or 25.
Sources:
TSB A18F0027
Location
Images: