Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth ZS-ARK, Wednesday 30 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Rand Flying Club
Registration: ZS-ARK
MSN: 3594
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vrede Airfield, Liesde en Vrede, Orange Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vrede Airfield, Vrede, Orange Free State, South Africa (FAVD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN 3594 (Gipsy Major #80002); CofA 5950 issued 15.6.37 to the de Havilland Aircraft Co of South Africa Pty but not delivered. Instead, UK civil registered as G-AFDC (C of R 8221) 19.11.37 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Registration G-AFDC cancelled 3.12.37 as 'sold abroad' and C of A reissued 14.12.37.

Allocated South African civil registration ZS-ANR in 2.38 but probably not taken up. Instead, re-registered as ZS-ARK in 4.39. Impressed into SAAF as 1537 in 1940. To 1 Air School, Baragwanath [1941]. South African Civl Registered as ZS-ARK [by 2.48] to Rand Flying Club. Damaged in forced landing 40 miles from Barberton, Transvaal South Africa 22.2.48 in bad weather; repaired and returned to service

Written off (damaged beyond repair) Crashed after losing propeller during aerobatics at Vrede Airfield, Liesde en Vrede, Orange Free State, South Africa 30.6.48.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFDC.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-1.html
6. https://www.aeroinside.com/airport/favd/vrede-vrede-airport
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vrede
8. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/FAVD