Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE428, Saturday 2 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: WE428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles South of RAF Habbaniya, Habbaniyah -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Habbaniya, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WE428, 6 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 2/4/55 when spun off turn and abandoned unsuccessfully, three miles south of RAF Habbaniya, Iraq. Pilot killed

Royal Air Force Station Habbaniya, more commonly known as RAF Habbaniya, (originally RAF Dhibban), was a Royal Air Force station at Habbaniyah, about 55 miles (89 km) west of Baghdad in modern-day Iraq, on the banks of the Euphrates near Lake Habbaniyah. It was operational from October 1936 until 31 May 1959 when the British were finally withdrawn following the July 1958 Revolution.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 33)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/268: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424389
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/33/S2749: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578529
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Habbaniya