Incident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth W9382, Wednesday 7 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1941
Time:00:14
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:72 Wg RAF
Registration: W9382
MSN: 8145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, 1 mile south of Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8244] on 3.2.38 as G-AFDF to J. Ellison, Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire. C of A 6182 issued February 1938. Sold on and re-regsitered [C of R 8919] on 30.11.38 to Charles Edward Hickman, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire (aircraft based at Wolverhampton (Pendeford) Airport, Wolverhampton).

Civil registration G-AFDF cancelled 24.2.40 when impressed into military service as W9382.

Written off (destroyed) 7.5.41 when destroyed by an incendiary bomb during an air raid on RAF Ouston, one mile south of Stamfordham, Northumberland. Twelve HEs dropped by one enemy aircraft, on the RAF Station, Ouston, Stamfordham. Sixteen RAF personnel slightly injured by splinters and machine gun bullets. Hangar damaged by shrapnel and fire, three planes destroyed by fire, AFS units from Newburn and Gosforth attended. Water mains fractured. After dropping the bombs, plane circled round, came low down and machine-gunned the aerodrome. Planes belonging to the aerodrome were in the process of landing at the time of the occurrence.

The three aircraft destroyed in this raid were DH Hornet Moth W9382 along with Hawker Hurricane Mk.Is V3119 and V6602 of 317 Squadron, RAF.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFDF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Airfields/Histories/Ouston.htm
6. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_18.html
X.https://sites.google.com/view/raf-ouston-research/luftwaffe-air-raids