Accident Beechcraft 80 Queen Air D-ILGO, Sunday 27 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 August 1967
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Hans-Otto-Fischer-KG
Registration: D-ILGO
MSN: LD-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langenhorn/Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel
Destination airport:Prag via Nürnberg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into garden plot Dorsteler Twiete after right engine failed on take-off. Pilot (27) and three passengers (Hans-Otto Fischer/41).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28 August 1967, p1+3+5/14 September 1967, p3