Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II ZK-MIL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205823

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Southern Wings
Registration: ZK-MIL
MSN: 28-8690035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ardmore Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to paddock terrain northeast of Ardmore Airport (NZAR), southwest of Clevedon, South Auckland. The airplane sustained unreported damage upon impact with fencing and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/349966/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-ardmore
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/101280658/emergency-services-responding-to-heavy-landing-near-aucklands-ardmore-airport
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11991474
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Southern-Wings/Piper-PA-28-181-Archer-II/4595391

Images:

Media: