Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1275, Thursday 16 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1939
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Glebe Farm, Ludgershall, nr Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1275: Took off for a Training flight /night exercise. 16/11/1939
Crashed at 19:00 hrs during a night exercise near Glebe Farm, Ludgershall, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, and was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
P/O (41709) Kenneth Charles Harvey JACOBS (pilot) RAF: killed.

It is notable that the official Air Ministry file on the accident (File AIR 81/1663) is "closed", and this unavailable to public scrutiny, for 82 years, until 1 January 2029. This decision was taken by the National Archives in 2014 for the following reasons "Exemption 1: Personal information where the applicant is a 3rd party" and "Exemption 2: Information provided in confidence".

Sources:

1. "The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1663: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359466
4. http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/bcww2losses/1939-1940.htm
5. http://aviationresearch.my-free.website/caversfield-st-laurence-churchyard
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ludgershall,_Buckinghamshire
7. 108 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1917-1941: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8385958
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421433/harvey-jacobs,-kenneth-charles/
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/83585182