Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6685, Thursday 16 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 November 1939
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6685
MSN: BQ-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6685/J: Took off at 23:45 hrs on a Night Solo Local flight. 16/11/1939
While the aircraft gained speed witnesses noticed the starboard engine spluttering badly. At about 200 feet it cut completely and the aircraft hit a tree, then a wing hit the ground and the Blenheim crashed and burst into flames at 23:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (90084) Albert Anthon VICKERS (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. "Gentlemen in Blue: 600 Squadron", by Hans Onderwater. ISBN 0-85052-575-6
2. "The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1662
4. ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
5. https://www.cwgc.org
6. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
7. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1939 L8450 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England w/o