This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth |
| Owner/operator: | The Cardiff Aeroplane Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFDT |
| MSN: | 8150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Penarth, South Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pengham Moors, Cardiff, Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8278] on 1.6.38 as G-AFDT to the Straight Corporation Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Hreston, Middlesex. C of A 6291 issued June 1938. Sold on and re-regsitered [C of R 8278/2] to Exeter Aero Club Ltd., Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon. Sold on and re-regsitered [C of R 8845] on 27.10.38 to Thanet Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ramsgate Airport, Ramsgate, Kent).
Civil registration G-AFDT cancelled 22.1.40 when impressed into military service as W5779.
Registration G-AFDT restored [C of R 8845/2] on 20.5.46 Western Airways Ltd., Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset. Registration cancelled 16.4.48. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8845/3, later 1293/3] on 3.5.48 to The Cardiff Aeroplane Club Ltd., Pengham Moors, Cardiff.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.12.51 when crashed near Penarth, South Glamorgan. Registration G-AFDT cancelled by the Air Ministry 31.1.52 due to "(accident)"
From a published list of incidents "Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands" (source unknown) - collided with Taylorcraft Autocrat G-AIJG - also from Cardiff Aeroplane Club - 20th Dec 1951
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFDT.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html 5. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley & Ted Johnson .