This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 April 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 CAACU RAF |
| Registration: | W5783 |
| MSN: | 7120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire |
Narrative:Built by De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd at Hatfield in 1935
23.12.35; Australian Civil Aviation Branch allocated registration VH-UVF to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney for a DH.85 to be imported.
14.01.36: CAB memo: Leopard Moth aircraft VH-UVF on order for Mr. H. F. Broadbent is to be changed to VH-AHB to include his initials. These markings have been allocated as a special case. This allocation of VH-AHB in March 1936 was one of the first, if not THE first, out of sequence 'vanity' registrations on the Australian Civil Register. It would normally have been allocated a registration in the VH-UV* series.
01.02.36: First flight at Hatfield, Hertfordshire
03.02.36; British C of A issued: De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Sydney NSW
Feb 1936: Shipped to Australia
Mar 1936: Assembled at Mascot Aerodrome, Sydney by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd
27.3.36: Test flown Mascot after assembly
31.3.36: Registered VH-AHB: Harry F. "Jim" Broadbent c/o Butler Air Transport Co, Cootamundra, NSW
31.3.36; Australian C of A issued. Painted on the engine cowlings: "H.F. Jim Broadbent, Cootamundra NSW" Broadbent had been flying DH.84 Dragons for Butler Air Transport on the Cootamundra-Charleville sector of the Empire Air Mail scheme. On 12.3.36 he was appointed Chief Pilot for BAT, but airline founder Arthur Butler would later write "Broadbent was more interested in record-breaking than the monotony of airline flying"
Mar 1937: Auxilliary fuel tanks and oil tank installed at Mascot by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd during C of A renewal overhaul
11.4.37; Test-flown at Mascot by H. F. Broadbent after overhaul and mods
27.4.37; Broadbent departed Darwin solo at 6.45 am for England in VH-AHB named "Windella" - fitted with a long range fuel tanks, reached Lympne, Kent 3.5.37 at 5.41 pm local time. Broke record with time of 6 days 8 hrs 25 mins. (It was beaten by Jean Batten in her Percival Gull Six G-ADPR in October of that year (in 5 days, 13 hrs and 15 mins)).
22.10.37: Broadbent departed Lympne, England at 5 am for record flight back to Australia in VH-AHB. Delayed at Rome for 12 hours due to adverse weather conditions
24.10.37; Damaged in force landing 60 miles from Baghdad, Iraq. Broadbent abandoned the flight.
14.04.38'; CAB received advice that VH-AHB was now in England. CAB wrote to Broadbent asking for his intentions.
20.05.38'; Letter to CAB from Broadbent c/o Bank of NSW, London: he had that day transferred ownership of VH-AHB to Messrs Malcolm & Farquharson Ltd, Hounslow, Middlesex
20.05.38; Struck-off Australian Register as sold to Britain
26.07.38; Registered in UK as G-AFDV to Samuel Harris c/o Cinema Press Ltd, Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. Sale negotiated through aircraft broker W. S. Shackleton Ltd, Picadilly, London W.1
14.07.39; Change of ownership: Yorkshire Aeroplane Club Ltd, Leeds-Bradford Aerodrome, Yeadon, West Yorkshire
20.02.40; Impressed by Air Ministry into military service as W5783
20.02.40; Struck-off British Register. Issued to No.110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire. Later issued to No.6 AACU, Ringway (CAACU - Civilian Anti Aircraft Co-Operation Unit)
19.04.41; Crashed on landing, destroyed by fire, RAF Ringway, Cheshire, when struck a brazier on landing in poor weather.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFDV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/AY%20January%201989.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html 6.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh85/dh85leopardmoth.htm 7.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-AHB(1).html
8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Manchester_Airport#World_War_II 