Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 WE429, Wednesday 7 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: WE429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah
Destination airport:RAF Tengah
Narrative:
On return from bombing & rocketing sortie at China Rock, landed short of runway 18 & DBR.
Pilot:
F/O Len Cowper OK.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999