This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W9380 |
| MSN: | 8154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 16 miles south of RAF Limavady, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Limavady, Northen Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8281] on 24.6.38 as G-AFDW to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 6326 issued July 1938. Registration cancelled 1.1.39 due to 1938 Air Ministry census
Registration G-AFDW restored [C of R 8281/2] on 30.3.39 to Major Geoffrey Reginald Deveraux Shaw, Rugby, Warwickshire (aircraft based at Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire).
Registration G-AFDW cancelled 31.3.40 when impressed into military service as W9380. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.7.40 when flew into high ground in fog at Limavady, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFDW.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html 6.
http://www.ww2ni.com/countylderryairfields.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Limavady 