This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 March 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 61 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | X9446 |
| MSN: | 8157 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Heston, Middlesex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8298] on 11.5.38 as G-AFEC to Capt Hugh Sale Ford, Faringdon, Berkshire. (Aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 6266 issued May 1938.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Heston from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFEC cancelled 10.5.40 when impressed into military service as X9446.
Hornet Moth X9446 Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.3.42 when hit by landing Miles Master T8504 while parked at RAF Heston. Middlesex.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFEC.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html 