Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth X9447, Monday 25 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:FIU RAF
Registration: X9447
MSN: 8156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arundel Park, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8301] on 5.5.38 as G-AFEF to Dermot Knox Lloyd Nesbit-Evans, Edgbaston, Brimingham (aircraft based at Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire). C of A 6263 issued May 1938.

Withdrawn from use from 4.9.39 and stored at Castle Bromwich when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II. Civil registration G-AFEF cancelled 11.3.40 when impressed into military service as X9446.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) The plane's engine failed. Swung during forced landing and hit tree in Arundel Park West Sussex 25/09/1944.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFEF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p081.html