Accident Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300 VH-ABU, Saturday 28 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PL12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ABU
MSN: H2110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:28km E of Tarcutta, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:28km E of Tarcutta, NSW
Destination airport:28km E of Tarcutta, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft experienced a substantial and sudden loss of engine power. The pilot landed back on the airstrip and the aircraft overshot the airstrip and collided with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001983
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001983/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27022/aair199001983.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1986 VH-ABU 0 5km NE of Nannup, WA sub
Bounced on landing