| Date: | Friday 28 October 2005 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | Central Flying Academy CC / Trevor Grant |
| Registration: | ZS-MHH |
| MSN: | 17264613 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cathedral Peak, Drakensberg -
Lesotho
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAGC (Grand Central) |
| Destination airport: | FAMG (Margate) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was en route from Johannesburg to Margate. At around 11:30 the pilot radioed in a mayday reporting an engine failure and smoke in the cockpit. Shortly thereafter the aircraft flew into a mountain face at Cathedral Peak in the Drakensberg, 3km from the South African border. However, the accident reports states that there was no evidence of any fire that may have caused smoke in the cockpit and the engine was operating normally at the time of impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
Jhb pilot dies in plane crash 2.
SACAA Accident Report Cessna 172M ZS-MHH
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 