Incident Piper PA-28-181 VH-RNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205840

Date:Thursday 26 April 1990
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RNU
MSN: 28-7890458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a touch-and-go landing when the aircraft veered to the left of the runway centreline. Despite attempting to maintain directional control, the pilot was unsuccessful and the aircraft left the runway and travelled along the grass. It then collided with a fibreglass boundary marker before coming to rest against the bank of a drainage ditch, causing the nose gear to separate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003063/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33976/aair199003063.pdf