Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-4H6 ZS-OAV, Thursday 8 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4H6
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb Comair
Registration: ZS-OAV
MSN: 27086/2426
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Destination airport:Gqeberha-Chief Dawid Stuurman International Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight BA6233 British Airways operated by Comair South Africa was accelerating for takeoff on runway 03L when, at close to V1 suffered a birdstrike to the radome by a large goose. Takeoff aborted.

Sources:

ASA Bulletin
FAOR ARFF

Location

Images:

FAOR 0900 today