This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 2017 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-ENX |
| MSN: | 40305/3556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport (CRL/EBCI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III, registered OY-PHK, had taxied to runway 25 at Bruxelles-Sud Charleroi Airport, Belgium, for departure. The pilot of OY-PHK was instructed to hold short of runway 25, which the pilot read back.
The Tower controller noticed that the Piper aircraft crossed the hold short line and approached the runway edge.
An approaching Ryanair, Boeing 737-800 (EI-ENX on flight FR1301 from Lisbon) was instructed to go around.
Sources:
http://havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?option=com_contentbuilder&view=list&Itemid=225&lang=en&contentbuilder_download_file=4eee54a060a9fadbb18a2174652ee5d1da39c7ae Location
Images: