Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AFER, Thursday 16 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1939
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Stanley Lawrence
Registration: G-AFER
MSN: 484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cotgrave, near Tollerton, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 484: First registered [C of R 8324] on 11.4.38 as G-AFER to Stanley Lawrence, Alfreton, Derbyshire. C of A 6287 issued 20.5.38.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16.2.39 when collided BA Swallow 2 G-AEIG over Cotgrave, near Tollerton, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire. Jack Edwin Walker the pilot of G-AFER - was killed. Captain A.F. Muir and pupil pilot under instruction (Mr. Barrow) unhurt in G-AEIG (which landed safely at Tollerton, having sustained damage).

Registration G-AFER belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFER after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Cotgrave is a town and civil parish in the borough of Rushcliffe in Nottinghamshire, England, some 5 miles (8 km) south-east of central Nottingham. It perches on the South Nottinghamshire Wolds about 131 feet (40 metres) above sea level

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFER.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotgrave