Incident Boeing 737-8GJ (WL) VT-SGV, Thursday 8 February 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SGV
MSN: 37362/3830
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG106, a Boeing 737-800, from Chennai to Delhi, India, took off from Chennai Airport runway 25 at 13:39 local time.
An issue with the hydraulic system reportedly forced the crew to turn back at 13:55. Meanwhile all takeoffs were halted and approaching aircraft were instructed to enter a holding pattern.
The aircraft touched down on runway 25 at 14:25 hours and suffered a tire burst on the right-hand main landing gear. It became disabled near taxiway M. The runway was subsequently temporarily closed.

A prolonged holding period of 40 minutes caused a low fuel situation of Ethiopian Airlines flight ET3685, a Boeing 777-F60 (ET-ARI). Reportedly the flight crew issued a low fuel emergency. The aircraft landed on runway 30 at 14:52 hours.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/delhi-bound-spicejet-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-chennai-services-hit/story-4wE9FeCvDTr32IxzPKABEO.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sg106#105daae3
http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/chennai/two-flights-make-emergency-landing-at-chennai-airport/article22696025.ece?utm_source=RSS_Feed&utm_medium=RSS&utm_campaign=RSS_Syndication

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 December 2016 VT-SGV SpiceJet 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) non

Location

Images:

Media: