Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus b D-1712, Thursday 30 May 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus b
Owner/operator:privat
Registration: D-1712
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:E of Braunschweig-Waggum -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flugplatz Braunschweig-Waggum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus b glider (D-1712) collided at about 150 meters with a Piper PA-28-140 (D-EHFT). Both aircraft crashed. Pilot Deutscher-Segelflugmeister-Doppelsizer 1984, Volker Heuermann (26).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 31 May 1985, p32/1 June 1985, p32
BFU 3X163-85