This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III |
| Owner/operator: | Thanet Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFEV |
| MSN: | 558 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ware Cross, near Lyme Regis, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Exeter Airport, Exeter, Decon |
| Destination airport: | Ramsgate Aerodrome, Ramsgate, Kent |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8333] on 5.2.38 as G-AFEV to Exeter Aero Club Ltd., Exeter, Devon. C of A 6210 issued February 1938. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8874] on 9.11.38 to Weston Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Weston-super-Mare, Somerset). Sold on and re-regsitered [C of R 8874/2] 11.2.39 to Thanet Aero Club Ltd., London W.1 (aircraft based at Ramsgate Aerodrome, Ramsgate, Kent)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.9.39 when crashed at Ware Cross, near Lyme Regis, Dorset. Pilot (sole person on board) Henry Stanley Foulds (aged 39) was killed.
Registration G-AFEV belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFEV after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFEV.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 