This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 February 2018 |
| Time: | 14:52 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 777-F60 |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-ARI |
| MSN: | 42032/1252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SpiceJet flight SG106, a Boeing 737-800, from Chennai to Delhi, India, took off from Chennai Airport runway 25 at 13:39 local time.
An issue with the hydraulic system reportedly forced the crew to turn back at 13:55. Meanwhile, all takeoffs were halted and approaching aircraft were instructed to enter a holding pattern. One of these aircraft was Ethiopian Airlines flight ET3685, a Boeing 777-F60.
Flight SG106 touched down on runway 25 at 14:25 hours and suffered a tire burst on the right-hand main landing gear. It became disabled near taxiway M. The runway was subsequently temporarily closed.
A prolonged holding period of 40 minutes caused a low fuel situation of flight ET3685. Reportedly the flight crew issued a low fuel emergency. The aircraft landed on runway 30 at 14:52 hours.
Sources:
https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/delhi-bound-spicejet-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-chennai-services-hit/story-4wE9FeCvDTr32IxzPKABEO.html http://www.thehindu.com/news/cities/chennai/two-flights-make-emergency-landing-at-chennai-airport/article22696025.ece https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/et3685#105d3ebe Location
Images: